Privacy Policy/ Terms and Conditions

DISCLAIMER

At Executive Training Institute we make every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information on this website but we cannot accept responsibility for any loss or damage which may occur from use of the information.

The Executive Training Institute does not provide quality control of external links; the inclusion of any company name within the pages should not be interpreted as a recommendation of that company’s products or services. With regards to third party links, links that redirect to other websites, the Executive Training Institute is not responsible for the content displayed in such third party websites.

If you find anything on this website that causes concern please send an e-mail to info@etimalta.com

PRIVACY POLICY

We would like to thank you for visiting www.etimalta.com

Welcome to the Executive Training Institute’s privacy notice.

We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE 

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, register or pre-register on one of our training courses , programmes  or purchase any product or service offered by our organisation.

This website is not intended for minors,children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children or minors.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

CONTROLLER 

The Executive Training institute is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

CONTACT DETAILS 

We means the Executive Training Institute Ltd. , a company registered in Malta with company number C45975.

You can write to us at Executuve Training Institute , ESE Building, Paceville Avenue , St.Julian’s STJ3103, MALTA.  Our registered VAT number is MT 1918 8731.

You can also contact us by emailing on info@etimalta.com

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner’s Office (IDPC), the Maltese supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://idpc.org.mt/). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the IDPC so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES 

This privacy notice sets out most of your rights contained in the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) that are effective from the 25 May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes any username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect the following Special Categories of Personal Data about you, namely details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership and genetic and biometric data.

We only collect medical information on our clients to allow us to provide a service as well as details of criminal convictions and offences as required by law when recruiting service providers and other stakeholders.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA 

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through: Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in the online enrolment forms, pre-registration forms, “Contact US – enquiry forms, by other registration or pre registration format forms, by carrying out an online language test  or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • apply for our products or services;
  • create an account on our website;
  • carry out an online language test
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by Contacting us.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please Contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

 

Type of data

 

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer

Identity

Contact

Performance of a contract / agreement with you

To process and deliver your order / booking including

Manage payments, fees and charges

Collect and recover money owed to us

Identity

Contact

Financial Transaction

Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract/ agreement with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

Identity

Contact

Profile

Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract/agreement with you

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

Identity

Contact

Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Technical

Usage

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

Identity

Contact

Technical

Usage

Profile

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business

 

MARKETING   

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us [or if you provided us with your details by at some other time and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside of our group of companies for marketing purposes.

OPTING OUT 

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by Contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

COOKIES 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please Contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your specific consent unless:

  • We are required to do so by law; or
  • Where we choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.
  • Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
  • We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS 

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

DATA SECURITY 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION 

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see [Request erasure] below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

  • [Request correction of your personal data].
  • [Request erasure of your personal data].
  • [Object to processing of your personal data].
  • [Request restriction of processing your personal data].
  • [Request transfer of your personal data].
  • [Right to withdraw consent].

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please Contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS 

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

GLOSSARY 

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by Contacting us

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES:

 

  • Service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

 

COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES WE USE

 

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services
  • Advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and to your interests. In addition, they are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement.

 

They are usually placed to the website by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. These cookies remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info  or  youronlinechoices.com.  For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Contact Information

Malta Supervisory Authority
Email: commissioner.dataprotection@gov.mt
Phone: +356 2328 7100

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy.
Last modification was made May 22, 2018.

 

Terms & Conditions

Registration
The ETI Registration Form should be submitted directly online (at www.etimalta.com) or by email to ETI at training@etimalta.com or by fax at +356 2137 3725. Registration Forms will be duly acknowledged and confirmed by ETI.

Any flight tickets purchased through ETI must be paid in full immediately upon confirmation of flight prices and flight itineraries
If an entry visa is required then an Entry Visa Administration Fee of €25 is applicable. Entry Visa Administration Fees are non-refundable.

Flight Details
Flight details, including arrival and departure times, should be disclosed in full, should you require us to organise your airport transfers.

If flight details are not communicated, ETI will not be held responsible for airport transfers and any consequent delays, loss of flights or any other expenses incurred including payment of alternative transport and /or travel arrangements, or course and /or accommodation commitments.
All flight tickets purchased from ETI must be paid in full immediately upon confirmation and acceptance of your flights.

Reduction of Lessons
If only one participant is enrolled on a mini-group course at one particular level, the number of lessons/hours will be reduced.

Beach Club
All ETI Malta packages include free entrance to the Beach Club  (applies in season). On weekends and on public holidays, our Beach Club is only available against payment at a discounted entrance fee. Other restrictions apply.

Travel Insurance
ETI recommends participants to arrange for adequate travel insurance, which should include coverage for medical and repatriation costs in case of any accidents or sickness.

Cancellation Fees
Cancellation of bookings must be received in writing and are subject to a cancellation fee as follows:
Between 1 and 2 weeks before arrival: 1 week’s tuition + registration fee + hotel accommodation cancellation fee, if applicable.
Less than 1 week before arrival or after commencement of a course: no refund will be given and fees are not transferable.
Any refund shall be paid to the person who paid for the booking and in the same manner as the booking was paid for.

Payment of Fees
Once we have received you registration form, we will send you a Confirmation of Acceptance Letter within 24 hours in normal working days or within 72 hours on weekends and public holidays.

Places are guaranteed on the course on receipt of the €50.00 Registration Fee. Any unpaid balance should be paid by not later than two weeks before the start date of the course.

Payments should be made in Euro € or another currency which will be converted to Euro € at the rate of exchange on the date received.

Payment of fees can be made by any of the following two methods:

By Bank Transfer.
Our bank details are :

Beneficiary Executive Training Institute Ltd.
Account No 002-115178-001
IBAN MT90 MMEB 4402 6000 0000 0211 5178 001
Bank Address HSBC Bank Malta plc
233, Republic Street, Valletta, MALTA VLT 1116
Swift Code MMEBMTMT

It is recommended you email, (at training@etimalta.com) or fax (on +356 21373725) a copy of the bank confirmation or proof of payment to ETI. All bank charges for payment by Bank Transfer are to be paid by the client. ETI reserves the right not to accept any individual for tuition if full payment of course fees has not been paid to ETI within the stipulated time.

By credit card:
Payment made online by credit card (Visa or Mastercard) is subject to a fee of three and a half percent (3.5%) on the amount charged to the credit card. Details of the online link to be issued by our Accounts Department .

Teacher Training Courses
Course and Programme Fees for Teacher Training Courses include:
– Registration fee
– Social Programme Fee including welcome get-together, social programme / 2 cultural guided tours

Payment /Cancellation Fees –Teacher Training Courses
No payment or registration fee is paid on pre-registration. A deposit of € Euro130.00 will be required upon confirmation to confirm a place on the course booked. The deposit is refunded if the cancellation is made before 4 weeks from course starting date. No refund for cancellations made within 7 days before start of course. Places are on a first-come, first-served basis.
Full payment is due 4 weeks before start of the course.

A cancellation fee of Euro € 130.00 applies only if cancellation is made 1-4 weeks before start of the course.
Any changes to accommodation can be applied up to 3 weeks prior to arrival in Malta.

A cancellation charge amounting to the cost of a 3 night stay will apply should the client decide to change their accommodation during their stay or after arrival in Malta.

Complaints
We value all feedback on our service from our clients. We strive to maintain the highest possible levels of standards in all departments at ETI.

Any complaints or any reservations should be made in writing to ETI Malta during the duration of the course by using the programme review forms or any form. These are to be submitted in the feedback box or handed directly to the ETI management. ETI cannot be held responsible for any complaint received after the client’s departure.

Accommodation Fees
Fees enclosed are valid until December of each calendar year,  and may be subject to changes where Government taxes may apply over the period. Hotel Rates are indicative. Hotel rates for particular periods will be quoted and confirmed by ETI on the date of registration.

Force Majeure
ETI Malta will not be responsible for any failure to comply with any obligation and will not be liable for payment of compensation if the failure is occasioned by any cause beyond ETI Malta’s reasonable control. ETI Malta shall not be responsible for any costs incurred by or on behalf of any individual caused by force majeure. Such cause may include, but is not limited to, losses, damage, cancellations or delays, strike action, civil strife or terrorist activity, war, natural or nuclear disaster and unusually adverse weather conditions.

Liability
The Directors, management and staff of ETI Malta will not be liable for personal accident and/or the theft, loss or damage of personal property belonging to clients. Whilst ETI Malta will try to provide assistance to its clients at all times, the Directors, management and staff of ETI Malta will not be liable for decisions taken by the local authorities. This also includes any procedures and decisions regarding entry visas or visa extensions.

General Conditions
ETI Malta reserves the right to be fully reimbursed for any medical or related costs it may incur on behalf of any participant who requires urgent medical attention in Malta and to immediately repatriate, at the individual’s expense, any individuals who suffer from a serious medical or psychological condition which was not disclosed in this registration form.

ETI Malta reserves the right to change training session times at its discretion and may use rooms, of a similar standard, in alternative premises.

When enrolling with ETI Malta, the applicant consents to and authorises ETI Malta to process any personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act of Malta and to transfer / disclose such data to other companies as deemed necessary for the successful provision of the services enrolled for and any purpose associated thereto.
For further details please view the following link:

Jurisdiction
If for any reason any dispute arises between the client and ETI then resolution of such a dispute is subject to the laws of the Republic of Malta and the jurisdiction of the Maltese Courts.

Working Days
ETI courses are provided on weekdays throughout the year.

Public Holidays
ETI will be closed on public holidays. When the below public holidays fall on a weekday lessons will be made up as much as possible but not necessarily to the full..

  • 1st January New Year’s Day
  • 10th February Feast of St Paul’s Shipwreck
  • 19th March Feast of St Joseph
  • 18th April Good Friday
  • 31st March Freedom Day
  • 1st May Worker’s Day
  • 7th June Sette Giugno
  • 29th June Feast of St Peter and St Paul
  • 15th August Feast of the Assumption
  • 8th September Feast of Our Lady of Victories
  • 21st September Independence Day
  • 8th December Feast of the Immaculate Conception
  • 13th December Republic Day
  • 25th December Christmas Day

 


Blog